Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register ) Resend Validation Email


4 Pages  1 2 3 » ( Go to first unread post ) Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Thread Rating: 1 votes, 4.00 average.  Rate:  
  • Thread Rating: 1 votes, 4.00 average.  Rate:  
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
> Do you still play MT2?
 
Do you still play WMMT2?
Yes [ 47 ]  [47.00%]
No [ 53 ]  [53.00%]
Total Votes: 100
Guests cannot vote 
mprasetya
Posted on Mar 21 2008, 07:46 PM
Quote Post


S T A Y C O O L
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 9,805
Member No.: 2,144
Joined: Feb 6th 2008
Location: Depok, Indonesia





Do you guys still playing MT2? Even there are MT3?
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
Calx Zinra
Posted on Mar 21 2008, 08:00 PM
Quote Post


Highway Emperor
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 207
Member No.: 1,746
Joined: Dec 23rd 2007
Location: Update Profile





I do, since the local arcade still has it and as long as i can transfer the card, I think it is still good to play. Trying to get a legit tacho by my own since I've already finished my s30 in mt3
PMEmail Poster
Top
Nomake Wan
Posted on Mar 21 2008, 08:14 PM
Quote Post


梓県警察峠部
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 1,084
Member No.: 223
Joined: Jun 11th 2007
Location: Concord, CA





Added a poll. Because a thread like this should be a poll.

No, I don't. WMMT2's physics engine was LOL compared to WMMT3. Cars in WMMT2 moved from the center instead of the tires, which was painfully obvious on Hakone. WMMT3 isn't perfect but it's better than WMMT2.

Not to mention, my one WMMT2 card was converted to WMMT3, so it'd be a waste.
PMEmail PosterAOLMSN
Top
bekk
Posted on Mar 21 2008, 09:35 PM
Quote Post


Legendary Emperor
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 271
Member No.: 1,217
Joined: Oct 23rd 2007
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia





yes, 'cause i want to make an unshaded transfer, and building it at the moment.
PMEmail Poster
Top
Calx Zinra
Posted on Mar 21 2008, 10:46 PM
Quote Post


Highway Emperor
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 207
Member No.: 1,746
Joined: Dec 23rd 2007
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (Nomake Wan @ Today at 12:14 PM)
WMMT2's physics engine was LOL compared to WMMT3.

Now that you mentioned it, a simple touch on the walls and I lose much speed in comparison with MT3 :/
- - -
For the sake of Unshaded transfer and just to fill the urge to play. well :D
PMEmail Poster
Top
FAME*
Posted on Mar 22 2008, 09:51 AM
Quote Post


...Famous!
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 857
Member No.: 141
Joined: Apr 20th 2007
Location: Lake Tittycaca, Nicaragua





in my arcade they have 8 mt3 machines and 4 mt2 sumtimes i play the mt2 wen there are too many ppl playing mt3
PMEmail Poster
Top
N643
Posted on Mar 22 2008, 02:08 PM
Quote Post


only used by a chinese guy who has nothing to do while playing the game
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 9,736
Member No.: 1,878
Joined: Jan 6th 2008
Location: an arcade with BG4 WMMT3 ID4





ya i still play mt2 at cc i just go only 2 make an unshaded renameable card 2 sell & 2 dup mt2 cards but now i barely go cuz it's 2 far
PMEmail Poster
Top
SHIFT
Posted on Mar 22 2008, 04:01 PM
Quote Post


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 527
Member No.: 1,558
Joined: Nov 29th 2007
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (FAME* @ Today at 9:51 AM)
in my arcade they have 8 mt3 machines and 4 mt2 sumtimes i play the mt2 wen there are too many ppl playing mt3

woah...where is that? That sounds like MT heaven to me....LOL
PMEmail Poster
Top
N643
Posted on Mar 22 2008, 05:50 PM
Quote Post


only used by a chinese guy who has nothing to do while playing the game
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 9,736
Member No.: 1,878
Joined: Jan 6th 2008
Location: an arcade with BG4 WMMT3 ID4





it's cc in vancouver bc canada
PMEmail Poster
Top
Chaos
Posted on Mar 22 2008, 07:03 PM
Quote Post


Little Turd
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,971
Member No.: 1,095
Joined: Oct 8th 2007
Location: Pleasant Hill,CA





last time i played mt2 is
that i borrowed my friend's SSS 3.8 RS
since i don't have any wmmt2 card left


@ bekk:
nice idea of making an unshaded mt2 card
Let me try that
PMEmail PosterYahooMSN
Top
devilcm3
Posted on Mar 22 2008, 07:07 PM
Quote Post


Wangan Legend
********

Group: Members
Posts: 115
Member No.: 2,228
Joined: Feb 18th 2008
Location: Update Profile





yah...goodbye unshaded card T.T ,racing tachobar T.T sobs....
i wish i can create one but it seems all arcade in my hometown have been replaced with mt3
PMEmail Poster
Top
dk-2
  Posted on Mar 22 2008, 09:19 PM
Quote Post


fuck this game
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,069
Member No.: 748
Joined: Sep 1st 2007
Location: Buena Park, California





ATM I am currently playing.
Why? Haha for the unshaded plus.
I just playing for fun now really ahaha idc what people say.
I made an FC and shaded it bah should've see me B*tching for a full 30 seconds. :lol:
Ima make some FR really.
R34?
Idk.
I freaken lost to the first race with Harada.
I was like O.o
Serious?
The AI is more chanllenging this version.
But to me Hakone is easier. =3
And is it me or is this game like dimly lit as F**K? :lol:
PMEmail Poster
Top
Calx Zinra
Posted on Mar 22 2008, 09:23 PM
Quote Post


Highway Emperor
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 207
Member No.: 1,746
Joined: Dec 23rd 2007
Location: Update Profile





it is dimly lit plus the worn CRTs
PMEmail Poster
Top
BearZ
Posted on Mar 23 2008, 05:38 AM
Quote Post


Oh! The BearZ!
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 7,102
Member No.: 243
Joined: Jun 14th 2007
Location: Internet: Connect Locally, Surf Globally





MT2 is a test of skills and wits ...
MT3 is released because of many dim wits who cant play Hakone and always get owned in it and cannot even win Reina and the Manager Stage :D
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
MonsterSupra
Posted on Mar 23 2008, 05:13 PM
Quote Post


Legendary Emperor
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 289
Member No.: 2,245
Joined: Feb 20th 2008
Location: in a soda can





so true.... ^^^^^^^^^^^

i play wmt2 because the computers actually show a challenge...

PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOL
Top
dk-2
Posted on Mar 23 2008, 08:05 PM
Quote Post


fuck this game
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,069
Member No.: 748
Joined: Sep 1st 2007
Location: Buena Park, California





is it me or the cpu look kinda better in mt2... like the pink/red fd vs the gtr battle.
they look well better.
plus the ai is harder i like not boring.
and the first stage actually has turns.
lol.
and hakone seems easier here. O.o
PMEmail Poster
Top
BearZ
Posted on Mar 23 2008, 08:24 PM
Quote Post


Oh! The BearZ!
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 7,102
Member No.: 243
Joined: Jun 14th 2007
Location: Internet: Connect Locally, Surf Globally





Hakone was harder in MT2 and slacks in MT3 ...

Once i remember an idiot said ...

" I dun like Hakone ... i dun noe why this map ever existed"

i was like o.O ...
judging from his style of playing ... the only map he can make it is Wangan Pure Straights and Osaka (an auto pilot map)
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
dk-2
Posted on Mar 23 2008, 10:11 PM
Quote Post


fuck this game
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,069
Member No.: 748
Joined: Sep 1st 2007
Location: Buena Park, California





hehe
well hakone is harder for me in mt3
prolly cause my car in mt2 is only maxed at 520
prolly as power goes up ill have a hard time
or prolly the fact i use fc
PMEmail Poster
Top
BearZ
Posted on Mar 24 2008, 10:06 AM
Quote Post


Oh! The BearZ!
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 7,102
Member No.: 243
Joined: Jun 14th 2007
Location: Internet: Connect Locally, Surf Globally





FC for Hakone is great !!! small cars fit Hakone easy ...
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
gs68
Posted on Mar 24 2008, 10:23 AM
Quote Post


Don't get caught...in bed!
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 474
Member No.: 1,926
Joined: Jan 11th 2008
Location: Star Light Zone, Act 1





Well, the South Bay's all out of MT2, so...
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLMSN
Top
dk-2
Posted on Mar 24 2008, 11:12 AM
Quote Post


fuck this game
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,069
Member No.: 748
Joined: Sep 1st 2007
Location: Buena Park, California





^^^^^^^
huh idg you.
hehehe no wonder.
i friken shaded it CPU is so hard especially with the FC T_T
it lacks in power.
i wonder what Hokone will be like with the GDBC i heard it was one of those top cars from MT2 :)
PMEmail Poster
Top
N643
Posted on Mar 24 2008, 11:46 AM
Quote Post


only used by a chinese guy who has nothing to do while playing the game
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 9,736
Member No.: 1,878
Joined: Jan 6th 2008
Location: an arcade with BG4 WMMT3 ID4





is was depending on which 1 the sti or the rs i got both now but bak in mt2 the gdb-c was ok in hakone most ppl use the gtr 34s & 32s & evo 8s, while the gdb-c is not much of a power car as compare 2 the gtrs & evos it more of a handling car & since it has has a small shape the gdb-c on hakone is ok back in mt2
PMEmail Poster
Top
RemieGino14
Posted on Mar 24 2008, 11:56 AM
Quote Post



**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 2,883
Member No.: 766
Joined: Sep 3rd 2007
Location: West Covina, California





I'm currently about to start a project in hopes to making my personal card with my own name with Tachometer, legit unshaded soon.

- RemieGino14 -
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOL
Top
dk-2
Posted on Mar 24 2008, 05:05 PM
Quote Post


fuck this game
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,069
Member No.: 748
Joined: Sep 1st 2007
Location: Buena Park, California





ahaha.
34 seems to be an intersting car.
just don't know how to name it. LOL.
my FC is named JDM!!
lol
i WAS thinking of making an Sw20 but was like eh... gonna name it NiNjA cause it's like small and stuff. hehe?
r34 idk. RB26! lol.
but i kinda like MT2 more. haha
PMEmail Poster
Top
BearZ
Posted on Mar 24 2008, 06:05 PM
Quote Post


Oh! The BearZ!
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 7,102
Member No.: 243
Joined: Jun 14th 2007
Location: Internet: Connect Locally, Surf Globally





MT2's graphic was develop by polymagic and MT3 by the useless nVidia ...

its not a wonder wy many prefer the MT2 graphic rather than from nvidia ... i only can say ... nvidia is only good at desktop ... not arcade game ...
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top

Topic Options 4 Pages  1 2 3 » Reply to this topic Fast ReplyStart new topicStart Poll