Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register ) Resend Validation Email


3 Pages  1 2 3  ( Go to first unread post ) Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Thread Rating: 0 votes, 0.00 average.  Rate:  
  • Thread Rating: 0 votes, 0.00 average.  Rate:  
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
> anyone ever considered buying a wm machine?
xerpent
Posted: Jan 11 2009, 08:58 PM
Quote Post


[The devil X]
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 467
Member No.: 2,190
Joined: Feb 13th 2008
Location: Wangan area





Total cost including shipping, import tax, & all the craps is around US$9,3xx if the currency USD$1 = +/- Rp.11,500.

BTW, price included 1 box of MT3 cards (200 empty cards inside)

SPOILER


This post has been edited by xerpent on Jan 11 2009, 10:22 PM
PM
Top
ImmortalDrifter
Posted: Jan 13 2009, 01:36 PM
Quote Post


CM5 Driver
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,462
Member No.: 179
Joined: May 19th 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia





I have a friend whose trying to find a way to rip the game and put it on PC.

The cabinet maintenence is going to cost you your savings... i think.
PMEmail PosterAOL
Top
Silas
Posted: Jan 13 2009, 05:12 PM
Quote Post


Wangan Legend
********

Group: Members
Posts: 154
Member No.: 4,228
Joined: Dec 20th 2008
Location: Melbourne





QUOTE (maxidrifter001 @ Today at 1:36 PM)
I have a friend whose trying to find a way to rip the game and put it on PC.

The cabinet maintenence is going to cost you your savings... i think.

WOAHHH!

But then you'd have to race with your own type of steering wheel, accelerator?

And the card goes into the disk drive ;O
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteMSN
Top
xerpent
Posted: Jan 13 2009, 06:02 PM
Quote Post


[The devil X]
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 467
Member No.: 2,190
Joined: Feb 13th 2008
Location: Wangan area





Basically, it's possible to play without the whole cabinet. The input can be replace with something else (as long as you know what you're doing when you're messing around.)

The only thing you really need from the machine maybe it's just the Card Reader, the CPU & the mainboard under your seat. The rest are replaceable... CMIIW.
PM
Top
hkazne
Posted: Jan 16 2009, 05:41 AM
Quote Post


A New World Order Awaits
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,274
Member No.: 3,575
Joined: Sep 5th 2008
Location: Hong Kong/New Zealand





i would but my mum will rage at me or my dad will smash it up...
PMEmail Poster
Top
samtruong200
Posted: Jan 19 2009, 03:41 PM
Quote Post


WME Metropolitan Runner
******

Group: Members
Posts: 68
Member No.: 987
Joined: Sep 28th 2007
Location: Update Profile





so does anybody know if you could rip maxi tune to the pc? that would be freakin' awesome.
PMEmail PosterAOL
Top
kirashin
Posted: Jan 25 2009, 09:49 AM
Quote Post


Wangan Noob King
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,284
Member No.: 1,567
Joined: Dec 1st 2007
Location: Malaysian arcade





holy shit!!!!A MT3 MACHINE IN UR ROOM??OMFG!!i would be like jump all the way to heaven if my hse have one...but..there aint no space...hmm..den does ur frenz always come by??lol..OMFG!! I WAN ONE SOO BADLY!!
PMEmail Poster
Top
bless
Posted: Jan 26 2009, 01:39 AM
Quote Post


Causal Driver of Wangan :)
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,205
Member No.: 129
Joined: Apr 10th 2007
Location: Singapore





Rip? imo very hard if you need to convert everything to pc. You need to uncase EVERYTHING then from the blueprint determine if the software is able to transfer to PC ... If you are telling me monitors, speakers, peddle, shifter THEN i believe there's a way to replace them with better ones.

This post has been edited by bless on Jan 26 2009, 01:40 AM
PMEmail PosterMSN
Top
samtruong200
Posted: Jan 31 2009, 05:51 PM
Quote Post


WME Metropolitan Runner
******

Group: Members
Posts: 68
Member No.: 987
Joined: Sep 28th 2007
Location: Update Profile





I was thinking of finding a way to put the software onto a computer and just use like a logitech steering wheel for the steering and such. But i guess it wont happen.
PMEmail PosterAOL
Top
bless
Posted: Feb 1 2009, 03:05 AM
Quote Post


Causal Driver of Wangan :)
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,205
Member No.: 129
Joined: Apr 10th 2007
Location: Singapore





but imagine the potential if it REALLY can br bought over to the PC ... 280 GTX graphic with 7 way surround sound ... also a Asus mobo with a ultimate cpu chip! 4G ram as well so it load faster!
PMEmail PosterMSN
Top
Kungfool
Posted: Feb 1 2009, 07:10 AM
Quote Post


Ladies and gentlemen. . . . FIVE ACES !!! XD
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,474
Member No.: 4,223
Joined: Dec 19th 2008
Location: Sing-A-Pore !!!





QUOTE (xerpent @ Jan 12 2009, 12:58 PM)
Total cost including shipping, import tax, & all the craps is around US$9,3xx if the currency USD$1 = +/- Rp.11,500.

BTW, price included 1 box of MT3 cards (200 empty cards inside)

SPOILER

@xerpent:

very nice dude to have the mt3dx machine in your room...^^

if at the cost u mentioned..i guess it's actually do-able for me..may even save me money in the long run..

some questions though:

1) what do u do in the event of machine problems/failure? does it take long for a technician to come and how much does it cost roughly?

2) how much to buy the mt cards and where do u order them from?

i never thot of getting my own machine before though cos thot it costs like S$50,000 (~US$33-35k) or something ridiculous for an arcade machine...US$9k plus is actually...not THAT bad...;p
PM
Top
AngelxOfxRegreT
Posted: Feb 1 2009, 10:22 PM
Quote Post


Shattered Wings S15
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,101
Member No.: 2,895
Joined: May 22nd 2008
Location: Trunk of s15 cause friend stole my car





There was an mt3 machine for sale for 1000 dollars at san francisco metreon i believe. never got the chance to check it out. but at that price.. .theres gotta be major issues or the people really were just stupid enough to sell it that low
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLYahooMSN
Top
samtruong200
Posted: Feb 3 2009, 04:05 PM
Quote Post


WME Metropolitan Runner
******

Group: Members
Posts: 68
Member No.: 987
Joined: Sep 28th 2007
Location: Update Profile





mt3 machines at the metreon were piles of crap.
PMEmail PosterAOL
Top
mageblast
Posted: Feb 17 2009, 04:39 AM
Quote Post


♥★Y.S-Y★♥
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 316
Member No.: 3,819
Joined: Oct 10th 2008
Location: Facebook....





Im not sure if you can rip it to PC...

There was once when the guy was updating to Version. B for WMT3DX

then he took DOWN the seats and opened up the bottom.

Inside there was a computer w/o keyboard o.o

Extra Bump lmao
PM
Top
skyangel91
Posted: Feb 17 2009, 10:32 AM
Quote Post


I am a S8 rename noob.
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,503
Member No.: 784
Joined: Sep 4th 2007
Location: Singapore





@mageblast. thats the cpu. he inserted a usb thingy inside and update the machine
PMEmail Poster
Top

Topic Options 3 Pages  1 2 3  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll