Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register ) Resend Validation Email


2 Pages  1 2  ( Go to first unread post ) Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Thread Rating: 4 votes, 2.50 average.  Rate:  
  • Thread Rating: 4 votes, 2.50 average.  Rate:  
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
> Sticking to Maximum Tune 3?, Are you upgrading to DX?
 
If You upgraded press yes
Yes [ 45 ]  [68.18%]
No [ 21 ]  [31.82%]
Total Votes: 66
Guests cannot vote 
KiraAndRiced
Posted on Feb 8 2009, 10:02 PM
Quote Post


WME Metropolitan Runner
******

Group: Members
Posts: 56
Member No.: 4,555
Joined: Feb 3rd 2009
Location: CHQ





^^ Im gonna stick with MT3 cause the only new thing with DX is brighter screen and 4 new cars and Nagoya but i dont like nagoya and chances of me starting a new car is 0...
i wanna see how many of upgraded
PMEmail Poster
Top
skyangel91
Posted on Feb 8 2009, 10:12 PM
Quote Post


I am a S8 rename noob.
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,503
Member No.: 784
Joined: Sep 4th 2007
Location: Singapore





how to stick to mt3 when all of the arcades here are dx
PMEmail Poster
Top
May@
Posted on Feb 8 2009, 10:22 PM
Quote Post


SRSly Aserazu ikiteite
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 6,342
Member No.: 3,464
Joined: Aug 17th 2008
Location: Update Profile





MT3 machines are extinct in Singapore.

So, even if I wanted to stay with MT3...(which, I do, you know. It's 'cheaper')
PMEmail Poster
Top
KiraAndRiced
Posted on Feb 8 2009, 10:28 PM
Quote Post


WME Metropolitan Runner
******

Group: Members
Posts: 56
Member No.: 4,555
Joined: Feb 3rd 2009
Location: CHQ





Wow they replaced all the machines already my local arcard has 4 mt3 and 8mt3dx machines

btw im from vancouver ^^

This post has been edited by KiraAndRiced on Feb 8 2009, 10:29 PM
PMEmail Poster
Top
TheSOSsignal
Posted on Feb 8 2009, 11:26 PM
Quote Post


Wangan Legend
********

Group: Members
Posts: 130
Member No.: 4,425
Joined: Jan 16th 2009
Location: Mililani, HI





Something that a few of you do, but may be rare. I don't even play 3. I'm still playing 2. hahaha! I'm trying to get my title. School girl.
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteMSN
Top
zerobass
Posted on Feb 9 2009, 01:30 AM
Quote Post


I ♥ osaka
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,291
Member No.: 1,088
Joined: Oct 7th 2007
Location: 6164





The apparent price for the dx upgrade is $10,000 (standard price regardless of currency I think)

so if your arcade ain't upgrading, thats the reason.
PMEmail Poster
Top
wangan_sti
Posted on Feb 9 2009, 04:06 AM
Quote Post


gud boi.
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,309
Member No.: 328
Joined: Jun 27th 2007
Location: Manila - Ph.





my main car has to be in DX, well at least i have one car in MT3, most are still in MT3, since its only the popular places to play are converted
PMEmail PosterYahoo
Top
>z31<
Posted on Feb 9 2009, 05:21 AM
Quote Post


Fight fire with fire
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,626
Member No.: 3,622
Joined: Sep 14th 2008
Location: Singapore





It took less then a month to convert all machines ( excluding those at some rural places) to DX in singapore
PMEmail Poster
Top
Kenji
Posted on Feb 9 2009, 06:08 AM
Quote Post


2.5L Boxer 4
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,667
Member No.: 1,019
Joined: Sep 30th 2007
Location: Malaysia





QUOTE (KiraAndRiced @ Today at 2:02 PM)
^^ Im gonna stick with MT3 cause the only new thing with DX is brighter screen and 4 new cars and Nagoya but i dont like nagoya and chances of me starting a new car is 0...
i wanna see how many of upgraded

Brighter screen isn't the result of the software upgrade. It's the contrast adjustment. One machine at the local arcade is very dim when MT3 is still installed and after DX is installed, it is still dim. I have to tell the technicians to make the screen brighter and they controlled it from the top of the screen (12 o'clock)

Sooner or later, all MT3 has to be converted to DX anyway unless the machines in your arcade is obtained through the "unofficial" way.
PMEmail Poster
Top
Exia
Posted on Feb 9 2009, 06:48 AM
Quote Post


Legendary Emperor
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 268
Member No.: 4,589
Joined: Feb 9th 2009
Location: Indonesia





I wish I don't have to switch..
But the mazdas look more promising in the DX version..
PMEmail PosterYahooMSN
Top
Phoenix_Cypher_K1
Posted on Feb 9 2009, 07:02 AM
Quote Post


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 698
Member No.: 1,544
Joined: Nov 27th 2007
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia





Don't think I have a choice whether to stick to old MT3 or DX...almost everywhere in KL is DX now. So I moved on to DX...I do keep some MT3 cards in case I go to those arcades without DX....
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteMSN
Top
MoneyMarv
Posted on Feb 9 2009, 07:06 AM
Quote Post


MoneyMarv @ JigglyPuffZ
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 7,532
Member No.: 3,209
Joined: Jul 8th 2008
Location: Sauga





QUOTE (zerobass @ Today at 4:30 AM)
The apparent price for the dx upgrade is $10,000 (standard price regardless of currency I think)

so if your arcade ain't upgrading, thats the reason.

orly, i think its move expensive here =="
Thats why my arcade hasnt upgraded, and its pissing me offf.
PMEmail PosterMSN
Top
909*CT9A
Posted on Feb 9 2009, 08:59 AM
Quote Post


Evo Guru
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 454
Member No.: 4,381
Joined: Jan 10th 2009
Location: 91763 CA





ive given it some thought
and
im gonna stick w/ mt3

im sticking with mt3 because DX is 2 cool for me ;)
PMEmail Poster
Top
BearZ
Posted on Feb 9 2009, 09:16 AM
Quote Post


Oh! The BearZ!
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 7,104
Member No.: 243
Joined: Jun 14th 2007
Location: Internet: Connect Locally, Surf Globally





MT3 - Dress up is fast
DX - dress up is slow
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
xeoreg
Posted on Feb 9 2009, 10:43 AM
Quote Post


hello there
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 9,037
Member No.: 175
Joined: May 14th 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada





i only play MT3 for dressup because it's faster.

DX is awesome.
PM
Top
AngelxOfxRegreT
Posted on Feb 9 2009, 12:10 PM
Quote Post


Shattered Wings S15
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,101
Member No.: 2,895
Joined: May 22nd 2008
Location: Trunk of s15 cause friend stole my car





2nd that dressup way faster on 3 and that is the only reason
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLYahooMSN
Top
Dare
Posted on Feb 9 2009, 05:44 PM
Quote Post


Rehabilitated Troll
Group Icon

Group: FORUM MODERATOR
Posts: 26,607
Member No.: 1,615
Joined: Dec 6th 2007
Location: 90210





HAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAA

as if you have a choice

PMEmail PosterMSN
Top
mprasetya
Posted on Feb 10 2009, 03:48 AM
Quote Post


S T A Y C O O L
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 9,809
Member No.: 2,144
Joined: Feb 6th 2008
Location: Depok, Indonesia





I'm gonna stick to DX this saturday because i always stick from the old series to the new series when the new series of the game is launched.

And i can't wait for play DX~~!!!!
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
e28
Posted on Feb 10 2009, 05:48 AM
Quote Post


=MCR=
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 984
Member No.: 1,731
Joined: Dec 22nd 2007
Location: Venus, 2nd planet from sun





QUOTE (KiraAndRiced @ Feb 8 2009, 10:02 PM)
^^ Im gonna stick with MT3 cause the only new thing with DX is brighter screen and 4 new cars and Nagoya but i dont like nagoya and chances of me starting a new car is 0...
i wanna see how many of upgraded

have u played DX yet, i think not, DX is more then just adding new stuff into the game. ask anyone played DX. and brighther screen hes nothing to do with software.

This post has been edited by e28 on Feb 10 2009, 05:50 AM
PMEmail Poster
Top
Kazuki
Posted on Feb 11 2009, 08:36 PM
Quote Post


Speed King
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 88
Member No.: 4,599
Joined: Feb 9th 2009
Location: Phoenix, AZ





I think our arcade (Castles n Coasters) is upgrading to DX soon.
one of my co-workers said he talked to our manager and asked if he knew that DX was out, and he was like "What?! No way!" and went and wrote some stuff down on a paper or something.
so I guess he's going to look into getting ours upgraded.
PMEmail Poster
Top
*eee*
Posted on Feb 11 2009, 09:36 PM
Quote Post


Legendary Emperor
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 257
Member No.: 4,449
Joined: Jan 19th 2009
Location: Maui,Hawaii





im going to probably play both if they still have both. but if not then i'll play DX and #2
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
HeeroYuy135
Posted on Feb 11 2009, 11:01 PM
Quote Post


Sactown's Finest BNR34
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 848
Member No.: 3,216
Joined: Jul 9th 2008
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA





I have a MT3 and MT3DX version of my car. I would of taken my current MT3 card and upgraded it to DX, but I went the discard route and after FTing the DX card, both cars are about the same.

It's pretty cool that I hold both "Undefeated" and "Legendary" with literally the same car :)

This post has been edited by HeeroYuy135 on Feb 11 2009, 11:01 PM
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOL
Top
andymok321
Posted on Feb 13 2009, 09:21 AM
Quote Post


WME C1 Runner
****

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Member No.: 1,714
Joined: Dec 20th 2007
Location: Macau





In macau,
there are MT2, MT3 AND MT3DX here.

Which means I can create a renameable cars with the namco techometer (dunno if i spelled it right...), finish ghost mode in a cheap MT3 price and convert to MT3DX afterwards to finish the extra 20 stories.

So for me, I don't really have to choose which version to stick to. <---like i have a choice if the arcade will upgrade it... :Xl:
PMEmail PosterMSN
Top
HeeroYuy135
Posted on Feb 15 2009, 12:10 AM
Quote Post


Sactown's Finest BNR34
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 848
Member No.: 3,216
Joined: Jul 9th 2008
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA





QUOTE (zerobass @ Feb 9 2009, 01:30 AM)
The apparent price for the dx upgrade is $10,000 (standard price regardless of currency I think)

so if your arcade ain't upgrading, thats the reason.

I was bored waiting to play MT, so I called up the Peppermill Resort up in Reno, Nevada and asked them if they they had upgraded to MT3DX. They told me they just had MT3, and when I asked if they were upgrading it, they said they weren't because of budget problems.

So when, out of all places, a CASINO can't upgrade because of costs, that's saying something about the price and current economic conditions.

This post has been edited by HeeroYuy135 on Feb 15 2009, 12:10 AM
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOL
Top
Pride
Posted on Feb 15 2009, 06:35 AM
Quote Post


WME Regular
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Member No.: 4,430
Joined: Jan 17th 2009
Location: Jakarta





for me, MT3DX are better than MT3
PMEmail Poster
Top

Topic Options 2 Pages  1 2  Reply to this topic Fast ReplyStart new topicStart Poll