Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register ) Resend Validation Email


4 Pages  1 2 3 4  ( Go to first unread post ) Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Thread Rating: 1 votes, 5.00 average.  Rate:  
  • Thread Rating: 1 votes, 5.00 average.  Rate:  
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
> Mossman's MA70, lol, another one.
sidewaysstarion
Posted: Dec 24 2009, 11:21 PM
Quote Post


The Staz Drifter
***

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Member No.: 6,116
Joined: Nov 14th 2009
Location: Torrance California





3 years now and still havent seen a failure of any of my walbros or my friends walbro, or customer walbros. the key here is to buy a REAL walbro not a china copy. Also china is now making 044 copies as well so you need to be careful.

I've also seen way more failed aeromotive a1000 pumps then I've seen failed walbro pumps. But either way both pumps will more then do the job for what you need.
PMEmail PosterAOLYahoo
Top
peemyTNBow
Posted: Dec 25 2009, 12:19 AM
Quote Post


Unregistered








458646458646


Just do a search and see what most high performance japanese car builders like.

Walbro is not their pick. I mean, what the hell would i expect for a dinky 90 dollar pump?

Real or fake walbro doesn't matter. One is just shittier than the other.

This post has been edited by BmwNeoType on Dec 25 2009, 12:20 AM
Top
JDMMA70
Posted: Dec 25 2009, 11:57 AM
Quote Post


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 786
Member No.: 123
Joined: Apr 7th 2007
Location: Houston, TX





just get a weldon and be done with it lol.

I plan on running a Bosch 040 in tank for now.
PMEmail Poster
Top
Force Fed Mopar
Posted: Dec 25 2009, 02:15 PM
Quote Post


WME King Tiger
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 822
Member No.: 720
Joined: Aug 30th 2007
Location: SC





I ran a Walbro 255 in the GLHS, 2yrs w/ no issues at all. I paid $113 shipped for it off Ebay.
PMEmail Poster
Top
MaikazeFD3S
Posted: Dec 25 2009, 11:01 PM
Quote Post


I like Plane Girls
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,533
Member No.: 3,055
Joined: Jun 13th 2008
Location: Maryland, USA





QUOTE (Force Fed Mopar @ 8 hours, 45 minutes ago)
I ran a Walbro 255 in the GLHS, 2yrs w/ no issues at all. I paid $113 shipped for it off Ebay.

Yep, but if I ever had issues with mine...I will not hesitate to change.
PMEmail Poster
Top
sidewaysstarion
Posted: Dec 27 2009, 11:22 AM
Quote Post


The Staz Drifter
***

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Member No.: 6,116
Joined: Nov 14th 2009
Location: Torrance California





well lets think about this... if I was building a balls to the wall race car that is going to be making 1000 hp I would choose the highest flowing pump which would be an 044 which flow 300LPH. that doesn't mean that I dislike the gsl-392 it just means that I don't think It would be up to the task of putting out enough fuel for my 1000hp rb31. but on the other hand it would be a prefect pump for someone trying make say 400 rwhp on a supra because they are never going to need 300LPH of fuel.


Alittle bit of trivia
Guess which fuel pump the viper Hennessy 1000 runs?

A. Bosch 044
B. Walbro Gsl-392
C. Aeromotive A1000

I'll give you a hint, Its prone to failure and we replace it with dual Gsl-392's


This post has been edited by sidewaysstarion on Dec 27 2009, 11:34 AM
PMEmail PosterAOLYahoo
Top
JDMMA70
Posted: Dec 27 2009, 12:53 PM
Quote Post


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 786
Member No.: 123
Joined: Apr 7th 2007
Location: Houston, TX





i dont know many people that run the A1000. I know someone that runs twin Aeromotive Tsunamis in Tank.

If you run a Bosch pump its best to find a Made In Germany pump. The same guy that runs the Twin Tsunamis had two 044 fail on him within two weeks. Most of the 044's, 040's, and 023's are made in Czech now. Quality control may have gone down. Im on the hunt for a German 040.
PMEmail Poster
Top
peemyTNBow
Posted: Dec 27 2009, 03:29 PM
Quote Post


Unregistered








459215459215


I never said aeromotives were GREAT pumps LOL.

TBH I don't care for them. GT-R guys have had bad experiences with those too.

2 German 044s would be plenty for anything I plan on doing.

This post has been edited by BmwNeoType on Dec 27 2009, 03:32 PM
Top
Geo
Posted: Dec 27 2009, 06:59 PM
Quote Post


all bow before me
Group Icon

Group: FORUM MODERATOR
Posts: 33,043
Member No.: 1,760
Joined: Dec 25th 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia





Moss says: So the only thing that should be different is the ECU and fuel pump?
PMEmail PosterMSN
Top
sidewaysstarion
Posted: Dec 27 2009, 11:08 PM
Quote Post


The Staz Drifter
***

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Member No.: 6,116
Joined: Nov 14th 2009
Location: Torrance California





I'd also like to point out Walbro makes OEM pumps for ALOT cars hell the viper comes from the factory with a Walbro.


Also the answer to my trivia was C.
PMEmail PosterAOLYahoo
Top
Force Fed Mopar
Posted: Dec 28 2009, 12:13 PM
Quote Post


WME King Tiger
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 822
Member No.: 720
Joined: Aug 30th 2007
Location: SC





My GLHS had a Walbro 190 from the factory :)
PMEmail Poster
Top
JDMMA70
Posted: Dec 28 2009, 08:32 PM
Quote Post


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 786
Member No.: 123
Joined: Apr 7th 2007
Location: Houston, TX





I find Walbro 255's to be ok under 450hp. I dont know what they max out at.
PMEmail Poster
Top
Moss
Posted: Dec 29 2009, 02:54 AM
Quote Post


戦争へ行きましょ!!
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 7,438
Member No.: 788
Joined: Sep 5th 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia





QUOTE (HateSkylines @ Dec 24 2009, 03:13 AM)
What is your power goal?

eventually more than 300rwkw / 402rwhp


[ Post merged on Dec 29 2009, 03:00 AM ]
thanks for all the comments guys, looks like i'll need to think/read more.

for progress, i've taken the rear seats out.

yeah...
not much else

(IMG:http://img704.imageshack.us/img704/8560/img2028v.jpg)

the 3 plugs in the middle of the pic going to the transmission are still stuck together preventing progress and giving me an excuse to look at fancy tools and parts at local parts shops.
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLYahooMSN
Top
Geo
Posted: Dec 29 2009, 03:07 AM
Quote Post


all bow before me
Group Icon

Group: FORUM MODERATOR
Posts: 33,043
Member No.: 1,760
Joined: Dec 25th 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia





PMEmail PosterMSN
Top
spl
Posted: Jan 3 2010, 10:39 PM
Quote Post


WME King Tiger
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,497
Member No.: 2,679
Joined: Apr 24th 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia





Nice one Moss, should be a blast once it's done. xD

If you run the 2JZ just use the stock ECU for it. No need to complicate crap if you don't need to, otherwise just get a whole aftermarket ECU like Microtech or Autronic if you want to go that route, I wouldn't bother with those interceptor like devices.

Otherwise I'm pretty sure 1JZ is a much easier/cheaper option?

Let me know if you need any advice/help. :)
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Moss
Posted: Jan 4 2010, 01:03 AM
Quote Post


戦争へ行きましょ!!
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 7,438
Member No.: 788
Joined: Sep 5th 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia





QUOTE (spl @ Today, 5:39 PM)
Nice one Moss, should be a blast once it's done. xD

If you run the 2JZ just use the stock ECU for it. No need to complicate crap if you don't need to, otherwise just get a whole aftermarket ECU like Microtech or Autronic if you want to go that route, I wouldn't bother with those interceptor like devices.

Otherwise I'm pretty sure 1JZ is a much easier/cheaper option?

Let me know if you need any advice/help. :)

no love for N/A ;D

it's a 2jz-GE i'm putting in, the after market ecu is for when i get a turbo kit or some funky jazz for it. it's my understanding that the stock ecu won't be happy about boost.


i'd put a 1jz in it in a heartbeat, but while i'm on my p's it's slightly less illegal to just have a different engine in it that doesn't have turbo.


only trouble i'm having is the damn transmission wiring plugs, they just won't unplug!
i'm thinking of just disconnecting them directly from the transmission, but there's alot of spiderwebs under my car and i'm not to fond of finding out what type of spider's live in the hunter valley.
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLYahooMSN
Top
spl
Posted: Jan 4 2010, 03:21 AM
Quote Post


WME King Tiger
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,497
Member No.: 2,679
Joined: Apr 24th 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia





QUOTE (Moss @ 2 hours, 17 minutes ago)
no love for N/A ;D

it's a 2jz-GE i'm putting in, the after market ecu is for when i get a turbo kit or some funky jazz for it. it's my understanding that the stock ecu won't be happy about boost.


i'd put a 1jz in it in a heartbeat, but while i'm on my p's it's slightly less illegal to just have a different engine in it that doesn't have turbo.


only trouble i'm having is the damn transmission wiring plugs, they just won't unplug!
i'm thinking of just disconnecting them directly from the transmission, but there's alot of spiderwebs under my car and i'm not to fond of finding out what type of spider's live in the hunter valley.

LOL sorry man I didn't even consider for 1 sec you were going to put N/A in there. In that case, yeah you will have to upgrade your ecu along with the fuel system later.

You mean those electrical plugs?? Can you get a diff angle photo or close up??

This post has been edited by spl on Jan 4 2010, 03:22 AM
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Moss
Posted: Jan 4 2010, 04:01 AM
Quote Post


戦争へ行きましょ!!
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 7,438
Member No.: 788
Joined: Sep 5th 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia





QUOTE (spl @ Today, 10:21 PM)
LOL sorry man I didn't even consider for 1 sec you were going to put N/A in there. In that case, yeah you will have to upgrade your ecu along with the fuel system later.

You mean those electrical plugs?? Can you get a diff angle photo or close up??

yep, the three plugs in the middle of the picture, i don't have any close up pics but thanks to the magic of hi-res pics;

(IMG:http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/9004/img2028plugs.jpg)

all you have to do on the rounds ones is lift the clip and pull, i lift the clip, there's nothing visible stopping it coming out, yet it doesn't budge <<

and the other one that looks like 6 cylinders together is just as deceptive.
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLYahooMSN
Top
spl
Posted: Jan 4 2010, 05:18 AM
Quote Post


WME King Tiger
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,497
Member No.: 2,679
Joined: Apr 24th 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia





hmm not too sure - are there any clips that can be removed entirely as in seperated from the plug itself? Otherwise there may be another way to tackle it entirely.

Try to look around a bit harder otherwise have a look in one of those Haynes service manual things at Repco etc - Also posting on toymods or supraforums (US site is huge and alot of MA70 people there) would probably be a good idea.

If you can find the proper Toyota service manual for your car (which you probably can since I have S13/S14 one and supras are very popular too) that will tell you for sure how to take off every single nut, bolt and plug. lol.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Moss
Posted: Jan 7 2010, 09:14 PM
Quote Post


戦争へ行きましょ!!
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 7,438
Member No.: 788
Joined: Sep 5th 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia





happy bday to me
(IMG:http://img85.imageshack.us/img85/2606/img2048k.jpg)
(IMG:http://img109.imageshack.us/img109/9074/img2049pw.jpg)
(IMG:http://img707.imageshack.us/img707/7030/img2050n.jpg)



here are some better pics of the plugs
(IMG:http://img109.imageshack.us/img109/2065/img2047g.jpg)
(IMG:http://img85.imageshack.us/img85/6706/img2046u.jpg)

there's another round type plug going to a resistor elsewhere on the car that's the same and i managed to unplug it by pulling on it like a mofo, but the lack of room makes that impossible to do, so instead i got some more stands and jacked up the back as well, so now i'm going to just undo them from the transmission. i saw a dead redback under the car, so i'm hoping that what killed it has killed any others ><
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLYahooMSN
Top
sidewaysstarion
Posted: Jan 8 2010, 09:03 AM
Quote Post


The Staz Drifter
***

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Member No.: 6,116
Joined: Nov 14th 2009
Location: Torrance California





did you try lifting the tab before trying to pull them apart?
PMEmail PosterAOLYahoo
Top
Moss
Posted: Jan 8 2010, 05:15 PM
Quote Post


戦争へ行きましょ!!
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 7,438
Member No.: 788
Joined: Sep 5th 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia





QUOTE (sidewaysstarion @ Today, 4:03 AM)
did you try lifting the tab before trying to pull them apart?

yes.

on the other one i got unpluged there's an o-ring sealing it, so that explains a few things.


where the plugs are though i can't get a good enough grip so i'm going to take them of the trans instead


[ Post merged on Jan 8 2010, 05:16 PM ]
then it should be smooth sailing :)
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLYahooMSN
Top
Moss
Posted: Feb 2 2010, 01:00 AM
Quote Post


戦争へ行きましょ!!
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 7,438
Member No.: 788
Joined: Sep 5th 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia





my old radiator is fairly beat up so i figured i should get a new one.
however, i'm not sure if i should get one made for the ma70 with a 7M or one that's made for the 2jz but in an A80 body.


one will fit to the engine and the other to the car.

or they both will fit in all good....

any advice would be greatly appreciated.
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLYahooMSN
Top
Moss
Posted: Mar 7 2010, 03:56 AM
Quote Post


戦争へ行きましょ!!
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 7,438
Member No.: 788
Joined: Sep 5th 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia





yay
(IMG:http://img41.imageshack.us/img41/189/img2450ts.jpg)
damn i took a while to get this far.


double yay
(IMG:http://img97.imageshack.us/img97/8110/img2449g.jpg)

wow it needs service
(IMG:http://img708.imageshack.us/img708/9405/img2460a.jpg)


i got some premade mounts for 7m to jz but they don't look right
(IMG:http://img693.imageshack.us/img693/1856/img2462c.jpg)

top is the right side, bottom is left side

right side of engine
(IMG:http://img30.imageshack.us/img30/2783/img2474bm.jpg)

left side of engine
(IMG:http://img30.imageshack.us/img30/7720/img2475h.jpg)

the line is from the rear face to the closest part of the mount, the mount is further forward on the left side of the engine but the conversion mounts are the other way 'round it seems.

unfortunately i cut my hand open 2 days ago so i couldn't do anything other than moving stuff around :(
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLYahooMSN
Top
Geo
Posted: Mar 7 2010, 04:04 AM
Quote Post


all bow before me
Group Icon

Group: FORUM MODERATOR
Posts: 33,043
Member No.: 1,760
Joined: Dec 25th 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia





Stop beer bottle tricking. You're going to regret it the day your hand won't close up properly XD
PMEmail PosterMSN
Top

Topic Options 4 Pages  1 2 3 4  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll