Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register ) Resend Validation Email


  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Thread Rating: 0 votes, 0.00 average.  Rate:  
  • Thread Rating: 0 votes, 0.00 average.  Rate:  
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
> Mobile Site
Paladinoras
Posted: Jan 10 2010, 09:28 PM
Quote Post


Pimp It Up
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,522
Member No.: 1,864
Joined: Jan 5th 2008
Location: Indonesia





I was wondering whether it is possible to make a mobile site version of WME. It would make viewing it on a mobile phone much more convenient. A lot of people can't always find a computer, and using a handphone to load up WME makes it incredibly difficult.

Just a suggestion
PMEmail Poster
Top
GT3 RS
Posted: Jan 10 2010, 09:30 PM
Quote Post


WME King Cat
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 5,040
Member No.: 5,053
Joined: Apr 16th 2009
Location: DFW





Thats a great idea.....I always love to have WME on my Blackjack and at times my iPod,but its a pain navigating on them
PM
Top
Zals
Posted: Jan 10 2010, 10:10 PM
Quote Post


SRSly Nom-nom-nom Time
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,233
Member No.: 5,213
Joined: May 13th 2009
Location: Pending Road, Singapore





Actually, there is. It's located below.

http://wmexpressway.net/lofiversion/index.php/
PMEmail PosterMSN
Top
E86
Posted: Jan 11 2010, 02:36 AM
Quote Post


Lead Administrator
Group Icon

Group: ADMINISTRATOR
Posts: 571
Member No.: 2
Joined: Dec 22nd 2006
Location: San Leandro, CA





Thanks, Zals.

Yes, please use the Lo-Fi version if you want to browse WME on your phone. You can reply and log in/out from the Lo-Fi version. It is very convenient.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Geo
Posted: Jan 11 2010, 02:55 AM
Quote Post


WME King Tiger
Group Icon

Group: FORUM MODERATOR
Posts: 33,027
Member No.: 1,760
Joined: Dec 25th 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia





The lo-fi version is extremely convenient for mobile use.
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteMSN
Top
Apex Carver
Posted: Jan 11 2010, 06:13 AM
Quote Post


There's sex, and then there's Apex
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 373
Member No.: 2,777
Joined: May 9th 2008
Location: Update Profile





The Lofi is an extremely good solution for cell phone browsing. I use it all the time. :)
PMEmail Poster
Top
ken_r34
Posted: Jan 11 2010, 07:04 AM
Quote Post


The R32 Ace Drummer
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 5,029
Member No.: 1,884
Joined: Jan 7th 2008
Location: Las Piņas, Philippines





I use this when I'm on my PSP/ CP. ;D



this really helps. ;D
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
Paladinoras
Posted: Jan 13 2010, 05:28 AM
Quote Post


Pimp It Up
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,522
Member No.: 1,864
Joined: Jan 5th 2008
Location: Indonesia





Thx for the tip, didn't know that. Hahaha
PMEmail Poster
Top
ImmortalDrifter
Posted: Jan 13 2010, 07:11 PM
Quote Post


元気。
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,451
Member No.: 179
Joined: May 19th 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia





It still takes too long to go down to the bottom of the page to do LoFi.

I've done it, once; I'm not doing it, again.

This post has been edited by ImmortalDrifter on Jan 13 2010, 07:11 PM
PMEmail PosterAOL
Top
JZX100
Posted: Jan 13 2010, 09:06 PM
Quote Post


I Miss Aristo
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,247
Member No.: 1,738
Joined: Dec 22nd 2007
Location: Stuck under the Space needle.





QUOTE (ImmortalDrifter @ 1 hour, 54 minutes ago)
It still takes too long to go down to the bottom of the page to do LoFi.

I've done it, once; I'm not doing it, again.

Just type in the web address or bookmark it. ;)
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Paladinoras
Posted: Jan 13 2010, 11:37 PM
Quote Post


Pimp It Up
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,522
Member No.: 1,864
Joined: Jan 5th 2008
Location: Indonesia





But if I am using the Lo-Fi version, it doesnt seem to be able to display threads with over 1500 replies in them, the tab for pages disappear and I can only read the very first page.
PMEmail Poster
Top
GT3 RS
Posted: Jan 13 2010, 11:45 PM
Quote Post


WME King Cat
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 5,040
Member No.: 5,053
Joined: Apr 16th 2009
Location: DFW





QUOTE (Paladinoras @ 7 minutes, 54 seconds ago)
But if I am using the Lo-Fi version, it doesnt seem to be able to display threads with over 1500 replies in them, the tab for pages disappear and I can only read the very first page.

I just looked at that....the Aussie thread was displayed in the MT section
Plus,the page numbers were at the top
PM
Top
Paladinoras
Posted: Jan 14 2010, 12:59 AM
Quote Post


Pimp It Up
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,522
Member No.: 1,864
Joined: Jan 5th 2008
Location: Indonesia





QUOTE (GT3 RS @ 1 hour, 14 minutes ago)
I just looked at that....the Aussie thread was displayed in the MT section
Plus,the page numbers were at the top

Really? Then damn, maybe my phone browser can't handle the number of pages... Will try again.
PMEmail Poster
Top
ImmortalDrifter
Posted: Jan 14 2010, 02:31 AM
Quote Post


元気。
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,451
Member No.: 179
Joined: May 19th 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia





Is there ANY way to screen capture on phones?

Not the advanced iPhones, but the regular cheaper phones?
PMEmail PosterAOL
Top
Apex Carver
Posted: Jan 14 2010, 07:38 AM
Quote Post


There's sex, and then there's Apex
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 373
Member No.: 2,777
Joined: May 9th 2008
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (ImmortalDrifter @ 5 hours, 7 minutes ago)
Is there ANY way to screen capture on phones?

Not the advanced iPhones, but the regular cheaper phones?

Depends on your phone, does it run WM5, WM6, Symbian, Google, etc?
PMEmail Poster
Top
ImmortalDrifter
Posted: Jan 14 2010, 11:13 AM
Quote Post


元気。
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,451
Member No.: 179
Joined: May 19th 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia





It's a Verizon CDM8950 that uses the Openwave browser.

Has a microSD slot, if that helps at all.

Got it a year ago.

This post has been edited by ImmortalDrifter on Jan 14 2010, 11:16 AM
PMEmail PosterAOL
Top
Zals
Posted: Jan 14 2010, 01:17 PM
Quote Post


SRSly Nom-nom-nom Time
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,233
Member No.: 5,213
Joined: May 13th 2009
Location: Pending Road, Singapore





It can bookmark the low-fi version right?
PMEmail PosterMSN
Top
ImmortalDrifter
Posted: Jan 14 2010, 01:44 PM
Quote Post


元気。
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,451
Member No.: 179
Joined: May 19th 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia





Sure, I guess...

Oh, wait, it doesn't...

This post has been edited by ImmortalDrifter on Jan 14 2010, 01:45 PM
PMEmail PosterAOL
Top
Paladinoras
Posted: Jan 14 2010, 07:24 PM
Quote Post


Pimp It Up
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,522
Member No.: 1,864
Joined: Jan 5th 2008
Location: Indonesia





Seriously, I am using a Blackberry 8900 Javelin and it can't seem to open threads with over 20 or so pages in them. Anyone using a Blackberry experience the same problem?
PMEmail Poster
Top
E86
Posted: Jan 14 2010, 10:44 PM
Quote Post


Lead Administrator
Group Icon

Group: ADMINISTRATOR
Posts: 571
Member No.: 2
Joined: Dec 22nd 2006
Location: San Leandro, CA





QUOTE (Paladinoras @ 3 hours, 19 minutes ago)
Seriously, I am using a Blackberry 8900 Javelin and it can't seem to open threads with over 20 or so pages in them. Anyone using a Blackberry experience the same problem?

Can you take a picture of that? I assume it's the lack of internal memories that's causing the rendering problem.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Hero*
Posted: Jan 17 2010, 12:33 AM
Quote Post



Hero*`s 26th birthday!

Group: Core Members
Posts: 14,226
Member No.: 4,367
Joined: Jan 8th 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia





i think i have problem of my nokia N85.
i use lofi site yes, but....when i click MT thread or off topic etc and the site said error cannot find =/
PMEmail PosterMSN
Top
Paladinoras
Posted: Jan 17 2010, 07:23 PM
Quote Post


Pimp It Up
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,522
Member No.: 1,864
Joined: Jan 5th 2008
Location: Indonesia





QUOTE (E86 @ Jan 14 2010, 10:44 PM)
Can you take a picture of that? I assume it's the lack of internal memories that's causing the rendering problem.

Well, waddya know, it is indeed the lack of internal memory. I restarted the phone and everything works fine. Thanks for the help.
PMEmail Poster
Top

Topic Options  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll