Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register ) Resend Validation Email


  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Thread Rating: 0 votes, 0.00 average.  Rate:  
  • Thread Rating: 0 votes, 0.00 average.  Rate:  
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
> Trouble with posting replies and thread
Fizz
Posted: Feb 3 2010, 05:38 AM
Quote Post


Wangan Legend
********

Group: Members
Posts: 146
Member No.: 6,220
Joined: Dec 11th 2009
Location: Singapore





Well I've noticed that after I typed my reply for a thread and clicked post reply the page returns to the WME home instead and when I view the thread my reply isnt there.
It may take a few times before my reply can actually be posted on a thread...could there be a bug?
I even have trouble posting this thread as the page keeps returning to the WME home
PMEmail PosterYahooMSN
Top
Zals
Posted: Feb 3 2010, 07:43 AM
Quote Post


SRSly Nom-nom-nom Time
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,233
Member No.: 5,213
Joined: May 13th 2009
Location: Pending Road, Singapore





Did you clear your cookies?
PMEmail PosterMSN
Top
E86
Posted: Feb 3 2010, 11:01 AM
Quote Post


Lead Administrator
Group Icon

Group: ADMINISTRATOR
Posts: 571
Member No.: 2
Joined: Dec 22nd 2006
Location: San Leandro, CA





Let me try..

Edit: No problem whatsoever. What browser are you using?

This post has been edited by E86 on Feb 3 2010, 11:02 AM
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
GT3 RS
Posted: Feb 3 2010, 11:07 AM
Quote Post


WME King Cat
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 5,040
Member No.: 5,053
Joined: Apr 16th 2009
Location: DFW





I had this problem,but very rarely,on Chrome
PM
Top
Fizz
Posted: Feb 3 2010, 10:10 PM
Quote Post


Wangan Legend
********

Group: Members
Posts: 146
Member No.: 6,220
Joined: Dec 11th 2009
Location: Singapore





Well did not really bother to clear my cookies, and im using Firefox btw
PMEmail PosterYahooMSN
Top
E86
Posted: Feb 3 2010, 10:21 PM
Quote Post


Lead Administrator
Group Icon

Group: ADMINISTRATOR
Posts: 571
Member No.: 2
Joined: Dec 22nd 2006
Location: San Leandro, CA





Does anyone else have this problem when posting? As of now, I have no clue what could be causing this. Keep me posted, Fizz.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
ac101
Posted: Feb 3 2010, 10:42 PM
Quote Post


絶対領域 ratio: best math ratio EVER
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 5,011
Member No.: 903
Joined: Sep 20th 2007
Location: Xplus





no problems on my end..
tried opera and firefox, fine here
PMEmail Poster
Top
Apex Carver
Posted: Feb 4 2010, 01:27 AM
Quote Post


There's sex, and then there's Apex
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 373
Member No.: 2,777
Joined: May 9th 2008
Location: Update Profile





Never had any problem. Sounds like a local problem to me.
PMEmail Poster
Top
*DAN*
Posted: Feb 4 2010, 02:07 AM
Quote Post


ಠ_ಠ
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,190
Member No.: 5,129
Joined: Apr 30th 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia





QUOTE (E86 @ 3 hours, 45 minutes ago)
Does anyone else have this problem when posting? As of now, I have no clue what could be causing this. Keep me posted, Fizz.

I have this problem as well, although it isn't all the time, occasionally it takes me back to the home page when I press the "Add reply" button, when I go back to the thread that I tried to post in, I find that the post hasn't been submitted and I have to make a new reply.
PMEmail PosterMSN
Top
Fizz
Posted: Feb 4 2010, 02:28 AM
Quote Post


Wangan Legend
********

Group: Members
Posts: 146
Member No.: 6,220
Joined: Dec 11th 2009
Location: Singapore





Yea mine is quite occasional too but sometimes it gets annoying >_< and yea I tried clearing my cookies but it still happens :/

Edit: seems like my reply will be posted after 2 times of trying

This post has been edited by Fizz on Feb 4 2010, 02:29 AM
PMEmail PosterYahooMSN
Top
ImmortalDrifter
Posted: Feb 4 2010, 03:24 AM
Quote Post


元気。
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,451
Member No.: 179
Joined: May 19th 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia





Firefox: no problem

Chrome: slower than Firefox, but fine.

Internet Explorer fine (wtf is this; dial-up?)

This post has been edited by ImmortalDrifter on Feb 4 2010, 03:31 AM
PMEmail PosterAOL
Top
Paladinoras
Posted: Feb 4 2010, 05:40 AM
Quote Post


Pimp It Up
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,522
Member No.: 1,864
Joined: Jan 5th 2008
Location: Indonesia





Nothing wrong with mine too.... Virus maybe?
PMEmail Poster
Top
Geo
Posted: Feb 4 2010, 11:57 AM
Quote Post


WME King Tiger
Group Icon

Group: FORUM MODERATOR
Posts: 33,027
Member No.: 1,760
Joined: Dec 25th 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia





It's happened to me a few times over the couple years. Nothing big. Kind of just starts working at like 5-10 minutes.
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteMSN
Top
Fizz
Posted: Feb 4 2010, 11:25 PM
Quote Post


Wangan Legend
********

Group: Members
Posts: 146
Member No.: 6,220
Joined: Dec 11th 2009
Location: Singapore





Checked the whole comp so far no virus >_<
PMEmail PosterYahooMSN
Top
zerobass
Posted: Feb 5 2010, 05:10 PM
Quote Post


I ♥ osaka
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,291
Member No.: 1,088
Joined: Oct 7th 2007
Location: 6164





Happened to me this morning


first time.


Using IE7 (yeah baller)
PMEmail Poster
Top
E86
Posted: Feb 5 2010, 07:37 PM
Quote Post


Lead Administrator
Group Icon

Group: ADMINISTRATOR
Posts: 571
Member No.: 2
Joined: Dec 22nd 2006
Location: San Leandro, CA





Interesting. Seems like more people are getting this. I am looking into this as we speak. The only culprit I can think of is network instability..
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Apex Carver
Posted: Feb 5 2010, 10:44 PM
Quote Post


There's sex, and then there's Apex
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 373
Member No.: 2,777
Joined: May 9th 2008
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (E86 @ 3 hours, 6 minutes ago)
Interesting. Seems like more people are getting this. I am looking into this as we speak. The only culprit I can think of is network instability..

Never happened to me at either of the sites.
PMEmail Poster
Top
ryosuke63
Posted: Feb 6 2010, 01:42 AM
Quote Post


Speed King
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 94
Member No.: 5,058
Joined: Apr 16th 2009
Location: Location Location





Not happening on my end either.
PMEmail PosterAOL
Top
Saint
Posted: Feb 6 2010, 08:00 AM
Quote Post


The 6th Blameless Shift
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,639
Member No.: 5,801
Joined: Sep 4th 2009
Location: The Other Side





QUOTE (E86 @ Today, 3:37 AM)
Interesting. Seems like more people are getting this. I am looking into this as we speak. The only culprit I can think of is network instability..

Or maybe 'power of suggestion'? XD

Never had that problem.
PMMSN
Top
Hero*
Posted: Feb 7 2010, 10:53 PM
Quote Post


Derp!
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 14,226
Member No.: 4,367
Joined: Jan 8th 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia





hmm safari seem no problem at all... =/ i think fizz's net is issues.
PMEmail PosterMSN
Top
Fizz
Posted: Feb 7 2010, 11:23 PM
Quote Post


Wangan Legend
********

Group: Members
Posts: 146
Member No.: 6,220
Joined: Dec 11th 2009
Location: Singapore





QUOTE (Hero★ @ 29 minutes, 44 seconds ago)
hmm safari seem no problem at all... =/ i think fizz's net is issues.

Yea u could be right :(
PMEmail PosterYahooMSN
Top
Paladinoras
Posted: Feb 9 2010, 06:36 AM
Quote Post


Pimp It Up
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,522
Member No.: 1,864
Joined: Jan 5th 2008
Location: Indonesia





Ironically, I got this problem 5 minutes ago.
PMEmail Poster
Top
Zals
Posted: Feb 9 2010, 02:15 PM
Quote Post


SRSly Nom-nom-nom Time
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,233
Member No.: 5,213
Joined: May 13th 2009
Location: Pending Road, Singapore





Fizz, try full restore your computer? I've never had this problem in my moderation stuffs in the local SG forums.
PMEmail PosterMSN
Top
emilfran1222
Posted: Jul 5 2012, 05:31 PM
Quote Post


WME Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Member No.: 8,403
Joined: Apr 8th 2012
Location: Update Profile





how do you post pictures properly? coz when i post pictures, it gives a link, not the picture itself! please help!
PMEmail Poster
Top
The J
Posted: Jul 5 2012, 08:40 PM
Quote Post


The Immortal Kaos Emperor
Group Icon

Group: ADMINISTRATOR
Posts: 2,600
Member No.: 367
Joined: Jul 6th 2007
Location: In the right hand seat.





QUOTE (emilfran1222 @ 3 hours, 9 minutes ago)
how do you post pictures properly? coz when i post pictures, it gives a link, not the picture itself! please help!

The link you want the picture of needs the image tag. It's the button labeled IMG. press it and it will prompt you to input the url of the picture which should end in a valid file type for a picture like GIF/JPG/PNG. Otherwise if the site you are posting from doesn't allow direct link due to bandwidth issues, use photobucket or the print screen feature and HAX it!!!
PMEmail Poster
Top

Topic Options  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll