Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register ) Resend Validation Email


Forum Rules Important Rules

  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Thread Rating: votes, 0.00 average.  Rate:  
  • Thread Rating: votes, 0.00 average.  Rate:  
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
> AiME vs. BANAPASSPORT in USA?, AiME vs. BANAPASSPORT in USA?
hideaki
  Posted: Mar 23 2017, 08:26 PM
Quote Post


WME Regular
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Member No.: 10,699
Joined: Mar 23rd 2017
Location: 東京





Hello! Long-ish-time MT player (since MT3), but first time poster :)

I have not had a chance to play the MT5 machines yet in USA. I know that Round One typically has either their Round One branded red IC cards with a white bowling pin, or the standard white BANAPASSPORT cards for use with their cabs. I also know that cards such as JP PASMO cards work on MUSECA games at Round One USA. AFAICR, older MT cabs with IC still stored the car data on the IC (and, obviously, before that, the paper cards had car data stored on the magstrip), but MT5 does not store data on the card itself, to the best of my knowledge.

So, I am wondering... because MT data is stored on Bandai/Namco's servers, which are through BANAPASSPORT, rather than on IC, I normally would not think AiME would work, but, I am still curious (after all, you can access data on both ALL.Net and BANA servers from either type of IC card in JP, and international (?) ALL.Net servers work for certain Round One USA games...)... has anyone tried to use an AiME card on the new MT5 cabs at Round One USA? ;D I will not be able to test for myself for some time, but I have not been able to find an answer, and figured this is as good of a time as any to make a first post here.

This post has been edited by hideaki on Mar 23 2017, 09:23 PM
PM
Top
SuperDarrel99
Posted: Mar 23 2017, 08:31 PM
Quote Post


Currently gone for reasons...
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,023
Member No.: 10,553
Joined: Jun 17th 2016
Location: Pangasinan





Aime card would obviously not gonna work on a Banapassport supported machine.

And please use our PLAYERS ASK QUESTIONS HERE thread instead of making a new one.
PMEmail Poster
Top
hideaki
Posted: Mar 23 2017, 08:35 PM
Quote Post


WME Regular
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Member No.: 10,699
Joined: Mar 23rd 2017
Location: 東京





OK! Thanks for the info! Mods, feel free to delete/move question.

Well, there is a lot of cross-compatibility between AiME/ALL.Net and BANAPASSPORT, which is why I asked.

This post has been edited by hideaki on Mar 23 2017, 08:38 PM
PM
Top
N643
Posted: Mar 23 2017, 10:59 PM
Quote Post


only used by a chinese guy who has nothing to do while playing the game
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 9,751
Member No.: 1,878
Joined: Jan 6th 2008
Location: an arcade with BG4 WMMT3 ID4





Not at the moment it wont, maybe in the future (in Japan its compatible)
PMEmail Poster
Top
hideaki
Posted: Mar 25 2017, 04:22 PM
Quote Post


WME Regular
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Member No.: 10,699
Joined: Mar 23rd 2017
Location: 東京





OK. Thanks for your info, too! That is why I was curious, because there are servers that work with both AiME and BANAPASSPORT cards internationally, but was not sure if they were hooked together like they are in JP. :geek:
PM
Top
uysauce
Posted: Mar 28 2017, 04:58 PM
Quote Post


WME Wangan Runner
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 45
Member No.: 10,647
Joined: Dec 8th 2016
Location: Seatown





QUOTE (SuperDarrel99 @ Mar 23 2017, 08:31 PM)
Aime card would obviously not gonna work on a Banapassport supported machine.

And please use our PLAYERS ASK QUESTIONS HERE thread instead of making a new one.

Not entirely true. My friend used his AIME card on a T7 cab at Round 1 and it worked fine.

EDIT: friend just confirmed it also works on Maxi Tune 5.

This post has been edited by uysauce on Mar 28 2017, 05:29 PM
PMEmail Poster
Top
Lazy_Drifter08
Posted: Mar 28 2017, 06:19 PM
Quote Post


Legendary Emperor
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 298
Member No.: 750
Joined: Sep 1st 2007
Location: Atlanta





BanaPassport works on the AiME reader for Crossbeat Rev Sunrise ar R1.
PMEmail Poster
Top
vash944
Posted: Mar 28 2017, 06:26 PM
Quote Post


Danmaku Racer
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 7,377
Member No.: 8,599
Joined: Sep 4th 2012
Location: Philippines





QUOTE (Lazy_Drifter08 @ 7 minutes, 1 seconds ago)
BanaPassport works on the AiME reader for Crossbeat Rev Sunrise ar R1.

methinks it uses the same card storage system... all I know on WMMT4/5 card logic is thru password which assigned to the card and only that card when read to the reader should load your data... so it should work

pretty sure Konami's E-amusement card is different... only Sega's AiME card is compatible or similar to Namco's Banapass

until I find one Aime card and try to register on Banapass registration site...
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
hideaki
Posted: Mar 28 2017, 06:54 PM
Quote Post


WME Regular
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Member No.: 10,699
Joined: Mar 23rd 2017
Location: 東京





QUOTE
EDIT: friend just confirmed it also works on Maxi Tune 5.


:thanks: :thanks: :thanks:

Awesome! Thanks for that info (and thank your friend!)! That is how it works in JP, but I was not sure if would work on international because of whether or not it would translate in that direction! Because...

QUOTE
BanaPassport works on the AiME reader for Crossbeat Rev Sunrise ar R1.


^yea! I had tried that before at a R1 in USA with a Round One BANAPASSPORT card, and should have probably put that in my post (but I forgot :-" ). Japanese map shows up on it, too, right? :teehee: Even though I think the servers are still isolated from Japan? Got any info on that, while we are in this thread? I was unable to test with someone on JP side to see if they were interconnected, or if the developers of C̶r̶o̶s̶s̶b̶e̶a̶t̶s̶ [*how is that stylized anyway... oh, wow*crossbeats REV. SUNRISE』] just did not want to make a new map for international players. I thought that was pretty funny ;D

QUOTE
methinks it uses the same card storage system... all I know on WMMT4/5 card logic is thru password which assigned to the card and only that card when read to the reader should load your data... so it should work

pretty sure Konami's E-amusement card is different... only Sega's AiME card is compatible or similar to Namco's Banapass


Great info, too!

At least in JP, AiME and BANAPASSPORT are interlinked. Here is diagram of how it works there, at least: https://www.bandainamcoid.com/banapassport/...yInfo?page=Aime

Konami's e-AMUSEMENT and Taito (I think?)'s NESiCA are unfortunately on different networks in JP, at least as far as I can tell and have tested in the past. That having been said, however, PASMO and maybe(?) other JP rail cards work as e-AMUSEMENT cards. I have used this in Round One USA, too, so just as an FYI!

Thanks everyone for responses so far! B) I think it is cool to have this discussion, and now people know there are more buying options for their cards and such! I am so excited to try this! (w00t)

This post has been edited by hideaki on Mar 28 2017, 07:09 PM
PM
Top
N643
Posted: Mar 29 2017, 01:29 AM
Quote Post


only used by a chinese guy who has nothing to do while playing the game
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 9,751
Member No.: 1,878
Joined: Jan 6th 2008
Location: an arcade with BG4 WMMT3 ID4





I thought it would be like dx on wards for aime pass to work, guess i was wrong

Edit: that was the same page i looked at while back, which is why i said in japan only

Aime doesnt work on mt4, in china

This post has been edited by N643 on Mar 29 2017, 01:41 AM
PMEmail Poster
Top
cabbie
Posted: Mar 29 2017, 03:50 AM
Quote Post


Pick up chicks!
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,509
Member No.: 5,963
Joined: Oct 5th 2009
Location: outside a love hotel





I used the miku card from sega....
It works
PMEmail Poster
Top
awoc1234
Posted: Apr 20 2018, 08:46 AM
Quote Post


Wanderer

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Member No.: 10,921
Joined: Apr 20th 2018
Location: Update Profile





Will my USA Maximum Tune 5 data be lost if I use my Banapassport with Initial D Arcade Stage Zero? I have a fully tuned car with a lot of dress up parts on it that I don't want to lose.
PMEmail Poster
Top
vash944
Posted: Apr 20 2018, 06:29 PM
Quote Post


Danmaku Racer
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 7,377
Member No.: 8,599
Joined: Sep 4th 2012
Location: Philippines





QUOTE (awoc1234 @ 9 hours, 43 minutes ago)
Will my USA Maximum Tune 5 data be lost if I use my Banapassport with Initial D Arcade Stage Zero? I have a fully tuned car with a lot of dress up parts on it that I don't want to lose.

If Bandai Namco games like Tekken, Gundam VS, and even WMMT can be saved on one card and I don't see that WMMT data will be overidden inside the card

my theory to these Bana-pass is they use a certain password/code used on a target reader when it is online then accesses it from the internet... your data is in the server of respective versions.... like in International version of WMMT which is most likely on Hong Kong

also Namco-Bandai stated that you can also use AiME cards too

one WME-er did a saved data on China and International (HKG) data on one Bana-pass card and it still can be accessed

lastly just make sure you "Register" your data on Initial D -AS Zero on Sega's Respective Initial D Webiste... Pretty sure they did the same style as Namco-Bandai doing it on their Bana-Pass games

This post has been edited by vash944 on Apr 20 2018, 06:31 PM
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
N643
Posted: Apr 21 2018, 04:53 AM
Quote Post


only used by a chinese guy who has nothing to do while playing the game
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 9,751
Member No.: 1,878
Joined: Jan 6th 2008
Location: an arcade with BG4 WMMT3 ID4





^
I have separate my data already since I lost my card

Once u register your card on both sites don't lose your card or else your gonna be paying a lot, aka means if u have to buy 2 separate cards to retrieve your data as u can't transfer data to a card that already has data period
PMEmail Poster
Top
vash944
Posted: Apr 22 2018, 06:25 PM
Quote Post


Danmaku Racer
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 7,377
Member No.: 8,599
Joined: Sep 4th 2012
Location: Philippines





QUOTE (N643 @ Yesterday, 4:53 AM)
^
I have separate my data already since I lost my card

Once u register your card on both sites don't lose your card or else your gonna be paying a lot, aka means if u have to buy 2 separate cards to retrieve your data as u can't transfer data to a card that already has data period

Dayum... suxzors that you lost your old card tho...

At least you clarified those further =/
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top

Topic Options  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll