Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register ) Resend Validation Email


  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Thread Rating: votes, 0.00 average.  Rate:  
  • Thread Rating: votes, 0.00 average.  Rate:  
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
> MT2 Cabinets - Pricing?
vBeta
Posted: Nov 16 2017, 08:39 PM
Quote Post


WME Metropolitan Runner
******

Group: Members
Posts: 68
Member No.: 7,823
Joined: Apr 17th 2011
Location: Austin, TX





Was wondering if anyone had any insight of a ballpark estimate on what an MT2 cabinet would cost. We're going to be renting a house soon, and I'll be in the market for buying a cabinet for personal use. I've seen everywhere from $3000 to $12000 for a cabinet, and I can't really seem to find anything other than vague descriptions. Does anyone here have any experience purchasing cabinets?
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOL
Top
WRX22B1998
Posted: Nov 16 2017, 10:54 PM
Quote Post


22B - Ultimate Impreza
**********

Group: Core Members
Posts: 12,710
Member No.: 4,234
Joined: Dec 21st 2008
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia.





no personal experience though i saw a mt3 cab (i guess its mt2 just updated software?) for like $4000 equivalent from japan
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteMSN
Top
weirdo808hi
Posted: Nov 20 2017, 12:33 PM
Quote Post


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 310
Member No.: 727
Joined: Aug 30th 2007
Location: Hawaii





I wouldn't pay more than $1000 for a cab, these things are getting older. If you check captains auction warehouse (http://captainsauctionwarehouse.com) most the time there are MT3 / MT3DX+ cabs on there for auction and sometimes you can score one for less than $1000. Only thing is they're located in Cali so you would need to arrange shipping to you.

I just checked and the auction coming up on Dec 9th has multiple Maximum Tune cabs available though only one works heh and you can bid online for any of the machines.
https://www.bidspotter.com/en-us/auction-ca...apt10078?page=1

This post has been edited by weirdo808hi on Nov 20 2017, 12:37 PM
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLMSN
Top
vBeta
Posted: Mar 28 2019, 07:43 PM
Quote Post


WME Metropolitan Runner
******

Group: Members
Posts: 68
Member No.: 7,823
Joined: Apr 17th 2011
Location: Austin, TX





Lucked out and got two MT3 cabs with only one N2, though. Two cabs for $600. One cabinet is running alright for right now, going to get some Corsair RAM with aluminum heat sinks and hope the framerate issue goes away. At least both card readers work!
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOL
Top
weirdo808hi
Posted: Mar 28 2019, 09:38 PM
Quote Post


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 310
Member No.: 727
Joined: Aug 30th 2007
Location: Hawaii





QUOTE (vBeta @ 1 hour, 54 minutes ago)
Lucked out and got two MT3 cabs with only one N2, though. Two cabs for $600. One cabinet is running alright for right now, going to get some Corsair RAM with aluminum heat sinks and hope the framerate issue goes away. At least both card readers work!

What type of framerate issues are you having? Is it while playing all modes or only certain modes?
If the CMOS battery is dead (which is likely) you should change it, as it causes lagging in game for some reason not sure honestly why. It also could be your video card but honestly could be anything. I'd try changing the cheapest thing first which is that CMOS and see if it makes a difference.
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLMSN
Top
vBeta
Posted: Apr 1 2019, 03:56 PM
Quote Post


WME Metropolitan Runner
******

Group: Members
Posts: 68
Member No.: 7,823
Joined: Apr 17th 2011
Location: Austin, TX





QUOTE (weirdo808hi @ Mar 28 2019, 09:38 PM)
What type of framerate issues are you having? Is it while playing all modes or only certain modes?
If the CMOS battery is dead (which is likely) you should change it, as it causes lagging in game for some reason not sure honestly why. It also could be your video card but honestly could be anything. I'd try changing the cheapest thing first which is that CMOS and see if it makes a difference.

I recently just exchanged the video card and it helped the framerate immensely. Usually happens at C1 in right after the dividers, it will lag a pretty good amount, and after a while of playing the framerate drops drastically on Wangan at night. Generally once it starts lagging it doesn't stop until I have turned the cab off and had it rest for about an hour. I'll order a new CMOS battery here and see how that does for me.
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOL
Top
weirdo808hi
Posted: Apr 1 2019, 11:25 PM
Quote Post


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 310
Member No.: 727
Joined: Aug 30th 2007
Location: Hawaii





QUOTE (vBeta @ 7 hours, 29 minutes ago)
I recently just exchanged the video card and it helped the framerate immensely. Usually happens at C1 in right after the dividers, it will lag a pretty good amount, and after a while of playing the framerate drops drastically on Wangan at night. Generally once it starts lagging it doesn't stop until I have turned the cab off and had it rest for about an hour. I'll order a new CMOS battery here and see how that does for me.

The CMOS is just a normal CR2032, you can walk into Walmart or CVS and get another one and swap it out. Video card could be the issue, but it does sound like maybe its overheating, might have to change the thermal paste on the cpu and check if the fans work in the N2 and maybe open up the back and put a fan back there or something. My arcade that shut down had the backs opened up and put a fan pointing into it because the cabs would always overheat and lag / shut down.
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLMSN
Top
vBeta
Posted: May 8 2019, 10:34 PM
Quote Post


WME Metropolitan Runner
******

Group: Members
Posts: 68
Member No.: 7,823
Joined: Apr 17th 2011
Location: Austin, TX





QUOTE (weirdo808hi @ Apr 1 2019, 11:25 PM)
The CMOS is just a normal CR2032, you can walk into Walmart or CVS and get another one and swap it out. Video card could be the issue, but it does sound like maybe its overheating, might have to change the thermal paste on the cpu and check if the fans work in the N2 and maybe open up the back and put a fan back there or something. My arcade that shut down had the backs opened up and put a fan pointing into it because the cabs would always overheat and lag / shut down.

Replacing the CMOS did wonders. Cab runs wonderfully now. The next thing on the list is to get an MT3DX+ HDD and dongles. I like MT3, but I've kinda played out as much of it as I can for single player. I'm debating on looking internationally for hard drives, I don't even care if it's in english at this point.
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOL
Top
weirdo808hi
Posted: May 9 2019, 03:18 AM
Quote Post


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 310
Member No.: 727
Joined: Aug 30th 2007
Location: Hawaii





QUOTE (vBeta @ 4 hours, 43 minutes ago)
Replacing the CMOS did wonders. Cab runs wonderfully now. The next thing on the list is to get an MT3DX+ HDD and dongles. I like MT3, but I've kinda played out as much of it as I can for single player. I'm debating on looking internationally for hard drives, I don't even care if it's in english at this point.

Try and contact this seller on eBay - https://www.ebay.com/usr/yaton6262?ul_noapp=true

They were selling a MT3 N2 Board a few weeks ago and I asked if they had any 3DX+ hdds / dongles and they said they had some that they might sell. I'm pretty sure it might be the half Chinese / half English version since they're based out of China but that does print on the card in English.
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLMSN
Top

Topic Options  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll